1. This privacy policy governs the treatment of personally identifiable information,
    which You may provide to Ilva Cosmetics (Pty) Ltd, trading as Unbound (“Unbound”).
  2. Unbound respects Your privacy and will take reasonable measures to protect it
    and will implement and operate all reasonable information security controls in order
    to protect and preserve the confidentiality, integrity and accessibility of all personal
    information and the risks relating thereto.
  3. In the event that You:
    3.1. register as a user on the Unbound website, www.unboundsa.com (“Website”)
    and/or sign up to receive newsletters and/or marketing information Unbound may
    require You to provide certain personally identifiable information, such as Your name
    and surname, credit card details, email address, physical address, date of birth, details
    relating to your well-being and/or health, medical information and/or mobile
    telephone number (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”);
    3.2. supply your Personal Information to Unbound in terms of clause 3.1 or for any
    other reason whatsoever, You expressly agree and acknowledge that Unbound may:
    3.2.1. provide You with access to Your Personal Information to view and/or update
    Your personal details;
    3.2.2. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that Your
    Personal Information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or
    unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or
    access;
    3.2.3. promptly notify You if it becomes aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or
    processing of Your Personal Information;
    3.2.4. provide You with reasonable evidence of its compliance with its obligations
    under this privacy policy on reasonable notice and request; and
    3.2.5. upon Your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of Your Personal
    Information in its possession or control. 
  4. Please note that:
    4.2. by providing Personal Information to Unbound, You will be deemed to have
    provided your express consent to the use and lawful processing thereof by
    Unbound and, if applicable, the transfer thereof to the Third Parties;
    4.3. Unbound does not and will not knowingly collect, maintain, disclose or otherwise
    process Personal Information from minors below the age of 18, without the
    permission of such minor’s parents or legal guardians. 
  5. In addition to the aforesaid, Unbound may:
    5.1. receive and store certain types of personal data whenever You interact with Unbound online, through the use of cookies and tracking technologies, as detailed in the Website terms and conditions applicable to each Website;
    5.2. collect personal data and/or information from third parties where Unbound operates accounts on such third party platforms, such as Facebook and Google.
  6. ARC will:
    6.1. treat Your Personal Information as strictly confidential;
    6.2. automatically collect and store certain information in its server logs, such as web
    clicks, internet protocol addresses, device event information, cookies which may
    uniquely identify Your browser or Your account with Unbound;
    6.3. not retain Your Personal Information for longer than the period for which it was
    originally needed, unless it is required by law to do so, or You consent to the retention
    thereof for a longer period.
  7. Your Personal Information will be collected, processed and/or disclosed for the
    following purposes:
    7.1. to process Your payments, if You purchase products, to provide You with Your
    order status, deal with Your enquiries and requests and assess and handle any
    complaints;
    7.2. to process and answer Your enquiries and/or to contact You to answer Your
    questions and/or requests;
    7.3. to provide You with skincare, body and/or beauty treatments and/or products,
    where applicable;
    7.4. to develop and improve Unbound products, services, communication methods
    and/or the functionality of the Website;
    7.5. to manage and give effect to its business requirements regarding Your
    participation in any competitions and/or promotions, which You may have entered;
    7.7. to authenticate the identity of individuals making contact with Unbound by
    telephone, electronic means or otherwise;
    7.8. for use in internal training and/or quality assurance purposes;
    7.9. to understand and assess the interests, wants, and changing needs of consumers,
    to improve the Website, current products and/or services and/or for developing new
    products and/or services;
    7.10. to provide You with personalised products, communications and/or targeted
    advertising, including without limitation, product recommendations and/or
    invitations to events;
    7.11. to perform a contract to which You are or will be a party and/or where Unbound has a legal obligation to collect, process and/or disclose Your Personal Information.
  8. Where appropriate and required, You may be deemed to have consented to the
    use and processing of Your Personal Information, as a result of providing it to
    Unbound or Unbound will request that You provide Your consent to use and process
    Your Personal Information and in circumstances where You are deemed to or have
    provided your consent, You have the right to withdraw Your consent and/or object to
    any collection, processing and/or collection of Your Personal Information at any time
    by notifying the Unbound information officer at hello@unboundsa.com.
  9. In certain instances, ARC will rely on a legitimate interest for processing Your
    Personal Information on the basis that this ground will only be used where it is
    necessary to achieve a legitimate interest and will only be relied upon where there is
    a no less intrusive way to process Your Personal Information.
  10. Unbound will share and/or transfer Your Personal Information to third parties
    when:
    10.1. You have consented to the disclosure;
    10.2. it is required in order to provide the services, which You have requested and/or in
    order to comply with a law or court order;
    10.3. it is necessary to:
    10.3.1. enforce and/or apply the terms and conditions of an agreement, which
    Unbound may have entered into with a merchant and/or other third party;
    10.3.2. protect the rights, property or safety of Unbound, its employees, users and/or
    customers.
  11. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding any collection, processing
    and/or collection of Your Personal Information to the Information Regulator, the
    contact details of which are as follows:
    Physical address: 33 Hoofd Street, Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark, Braamfontein
    Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za